School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. In the country where nettles are very numerous people if they touch them often get a severe sting. The best cure is to rub the affected part well with a docking leaf.
    A cure for skin disease is to go three times in and out between a donkey's hind legs and to make the sign of the cross.
    A great cure for sore eyes is to spit on your finger before you eat anything in the morning and rub it to your eyes. This repeated for three mornings immediately proceeding each other will cure them.
    Mina Hamill
    Gernonstown, Co. Meath
  2. On the Barristown mountain there is a small well called Carraige-Guillan and its water cured a man named Walshe of consumption. After the doctors declared him dying, he drank a quart of the water every day and after a month it cured him.