School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. A very old and lucky cure for scalds and burns in bees' wax hogs' lard and a blessed candle made into an ointment.
    There is also an old herb cure such as the the Mulla plant is supposed to be a very good cure for people who have fallen into decline, to boil the leaves and drink the water.
    The cure for running sores is to boil ivy leaves and strain the water off them and mix it with bees' wax until it comes into an ointment.
    A child who never saw its father has the cure for a sore mouth and the seventh daughter or son has the cure for the thrush.
    There is also a very good cure for boils to crush up a dozen of snails and put very fine sugar on them and spread them
    Ena Hussey
    Fennor, Co. Meath