School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

hatched in the same nest.
    When the people hear the birds chirruping they say that they are talking to one another, and that they are saying "I see a fly catch him quickly" "Here is a hawk coming hide" "Where will we build our nest" "I hear somebody coming."
  2. coming to the surface with his catch visible to anyone who goes to the trouble of watching him or studying his funny habits. It is supposed that it takes eighteen cwt weight of fish to feed one cormorant in one year.
    The Widgeon is a very rare bird in this country only coming here in very hard weather and remaining on our swamps and marshs during the most severe Winter weather. He is a bird of beautiful plumage the Male being even more beautifully coloured than our native Mallard.
    Kathleen Rock