School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. We play different games in each season. In winter we play ones that warm us.
    When the winter is very cold and when we are at school we love to run races or play a good game of tig. When I go home I eat my dinner and then we have a game of cards. If there is ice on the pond we go and we slide or skate on it. We love when there is snow because we go out and make snow-men and throw snow-balls at one another. When the evenings are very cold and dark we sit at home and tell stories or play cards. We play the same games in the Spring as in the winter.
    In summer when it is very hot we play the farmer wants a wife and wallflowers. This is how the farmer wants a wife is played.
    One girl is the farmer and all
    Ita O' Reilly