School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0713, Page 200C

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0713, Page 200C

1. (continued from previous page)
    began to spur him on and to his surprise when the 'Puck' came to the river he threw him in. He went home with wet clothes the worse of his experience.
  2. Castle. The Castle was held by Richard de Fleming for De Lacy. Parties from this Castle used to go out to neighbouring territories to plunder. So one day a Prince of Oriel came with a huge army and attacked the Castle. The garrison and inmates of the Castle to about the number of five hundred were all put to death.
    Ita O' Reilly
    Thurstianstown, Co. Meath
    M. O' Reilly
  3. There is a story told of a serpent which lived in the Boyne hundreds of years ago. He was three feet wide and 26 feet deep and one perch long. People captured him by thrusting a sword into him at every chance they got. Everyone who did this had his name written on the sword