School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. In olden times there were many saints in Ireland. St. Erc was our local saint he lived on the bank of the Boyne in an old hut which he made himself after giving up the teaching.
    The saint died after a while and was supposed to be buried in this hut. After many years a man named Fionn came to live on the banks of the Boyne. He came here to catch the Salmon of Knowledge. There is a story told about it. One day as he was fishing a little boy came running along the bank. His name was also Fionn. The old Fionn caught the salmon, he left the boy to cook the Salmon. When the fish was nearly cooked the boy put his finger into the pot it was so hot that it burned him he put his finger in his mouth and he became wise. When the old Fionn heard this he was vexed and sent the boy away.
    Patrick Brien
    Slane, Co. Meath