School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. Saint Erc was the first Bishop of the ancient See of Slane about the sixth century. The ruins of his palace are still standing and some of them are in a remarkable state of preservation. There are underground caves where one can travel quite a distance in them, but they are very dark and it is said that the Hermitage as it is locally known is connected underground with the ruins of the Hill of Slane. There are many tales connected with this place the chief being about a large stone with the twelve apostles carved out on it.
    The story is this a Prodestant Lord residing in Slane Castle wished to have the stone removed to where he could be constantly looking at it. But to his great surprise the stone was removed to its original position. It was removed during the night by some unforeseen power connected with the Almighty God. Saint Patrick was brought to Ireland in the year 432. He came to Slane and lighted the paschal fire. No fire was to be lighted before the Kings fire. The same night the king was giving a big feast. The
    John Doherty
    Gernonstown, Co. Meath