School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. Long ago there lived a man in Slane called Feg. He lived beside a deep part of the Boyne, down beside the Bridge. There was a well some where around Slane and it is not known where it was. The river that Feg lived beside was fed by that well. There was a Salmon living in the well called the Salmon of Knowledge. There was a tree of hazel nuts growing over the well, and the people were forbidden to eat them.When the nuts would fall into the well the Salmon would eat them. There was a woman called Boann and she said she would get them: and she did. Some kind of an earthquake came and the Salmon got out of the well, and went down the little stream that was leading down to Feg's pool and went into Feg's pool and there Fionn caught it.
    Long ago Saint Patrick came over to Ireland as a Bishop. He came to Slane in the year 433 and lighted the Paschal fire on the Hill of Slane. King Laoghaire who reigned at Tara said no one was to light a fire until Baols unkindled fire shall rise. His soldiers saw the fire and told him. The King sent his soldiers to see who lighted in Slane. The soldiers went to find the man who
    Gerrard Harding
    Johnstown, Co. Meath