School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. The Leprechaun
    The leprechaun has always figured very much in stories of long ago and people have great belief in his power for bad or good luck. Every part of the country is said to have its own particular leprechaun and even to catch a glimpse of him would bring good luck.
    Around here the old people say he never comes out from his home except on night when the moon is on the wane and then he sits under a mushroom or dock leaf working away mending the fairy shoes. His coat is made from a poppy leaf and his cap is made from a poppy flower which he pulls in the early morning before the sun rises on the corn.
    The hammer which he uses at his work is so tiny that the sound it makes when he cobbles is likened to the beating of a midget wing.
    The thread which he uses is made from the gossamer which can be seen shining on the dock leaf in the early Autumn morning when the sun rise over the hill.
    I believe there is only one man who ever saw him in this locally named Sean Óg from Barriston, I have heard my Grandfather tell a story about a certain family which left their boots or shoes under a
    Robert Fallon