School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. Long ago, every district had its landlord to whom every tenant paid the rent, and this district used to pay enormous rents to the landlord who used to spend most of his time in England. He used to come over for a while every year and collect rents from his tenants. When all the rent was collected he would go back to England and spend all the money.
    If he thought a tenant was getting on too well he would raise the rent. Sometimes the poor tenants had to pay "tithes" to the landlord. If they had ten bullocks they had to give one of them to the landlord. If they did not do this the landlord would come and tell them to get out of the house. If they refused to go he would bring soldiers and evict them. Tables, beds and all the contents of the house would be flung out the windows and very often broken. If the landlord wanted a house for a friend he would evict one of his tenants.
    Thomas Lane
    Knockmooney, Co. Meath