School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. The Landlord
    I only know of one landlord around Slane and he owned most of the houses in the village. As well as a good many of the farms. His name is Lord Conyngham of Slane Castle Co Meath and he is in succession to his father. But he does not reside in Slane. The estate is looked after by an agent, who collects the rent, and sees to the necessary repairs being carried out. His name is Mr Boylan of Sallins, Co. Kildare.
    Robert Tallon
    Slane
    Robert Tallon
    Slane, Co. Meath
  2. There was one other landlord who lived a couple of mile outside Slane named Bolton and he was very much feared by the people. Because he would not show any mercy to the people who were not able to pay the rent. Even when they asked for time to pay it he would not give it but evicted them. And we were told he died afterwards in poverty himself.
    Robert Tallon
    The Marquiss Conyingham was the landlord in this district for generations. They were settled down since the year sixteen sixty seven. He was a good landlord. No evictions were carried out since the Cromwellian invasion