School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. An old Story
    There is a well in Slane Castle demesne and it is called Lady Well. there is a story told about it.
    Once upon a time there were three girls. They were three sisters. One day their mother sent them to the demesne to gather sticks. The youngest girl was delicate and she could not do any hard work. When they came to the well which was at that time a small stream the youngest girl got sick and she could not carry her sticks. The other two sisters did not like her and they left her alone by the stream. Then the girl looked up and she saw the Blessed Virgin standing in the trees. Then the Blessed Lady spoke to the little girl and said drink this water and you will be cured and then she disappeared. the girl bent down and drank the water and then she got well and strong. She brought home the sticks to her mother and since that day the well is called Lady Well.
    There is another story told about the Slane Mills. One day a man got caught in a belt and he was swung round and his head hit a beam and it was cut off him. Every night after a man was seen walking around
    Michael Maloney
    Slane, Co. Meath