School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the air. They then carried him over to big yellow plant. One of them touched this with a magic wand and turned it into a horse. They lifted the man up on the horse. The horse started off at a gallop across the field. The man did not know what to do. The horse galloped on and on across hedges and ditches. His clothes were torn in ribbons. After a couple of house the horse threw him into a ditch and disappeared. The man got up and walked home.
    Thomas Lane
    Knockmooney
    Slane
  2. In a court at Slane a man was on trial who could not speak anything but Irish, and an interpreter was called and duly sworn. The prisoner at once asked him some question, and he replied. The judge interposed demanding sharply: "What does the prisoner say". "Nothing my Lord" answered the interpreter. "How dare you say that when we all heard him". "What was it". "My Lord" said the interpreter beginning to tremble, "it had nothing to do with the case". "If you don't answer I will commit you". "What did he say" asked the judge. "Well,
    Michael Coyle
    Hill of Slane, Co. Meath