School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The captain rushed up in a dreadful panic and said why did you do that it was cork buoys he wanted thrown out. Be georra sir said the Irish man how was I to know whether he came from Cork or Tipperary.
    Robert Tallon
    Slane
  2. There are many funny stories told in the district. The funniest story I ever heard was about a man who was coming home from the village of Slane one night in winter. He was going by a field when he heard great shouting. He did not know what all the shouting was about. He looked out into the field and what he saw frightened him very much. In the field there were hundreds of fairies. They were running about and kicking a big football. When they saw the man they stopped playing and looked at him for a few minutes. Then one of them invited him out to play football with them.
    The man said that he would not go out (but he said that he would not go out) but they kept on asking him to go out. At last they persuaded him to go out. As soon as the man jumped across the ditch a couple of fairies lifted him up in the
    Thomas Lane
    Knockmooney, Co. Meath