School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    losses and Friday for crosses and Saturday no luck at all. It is unlucky to get marries in the month of May. People say that it is unlucky to cut finger nails on a Friday. On Saint Brigids eve people get a ribbon and they lift up the window and put it under it. The people say that Saint Brigid blesses it and it cures diseases.
  2. Fennor
    In this district some people say that it is unlucky to get married on a Saturday. This is a rhyme about getting married.
    Monday for wealth
    Tuesday for health
    Wednesday the best day of all
    Thursday for losses
    Friday for crosses
    And Saturday no luck at all.
    That is a very old rhyme in this district. Some people say that it is very unlucky to move into a new house on Saturday. There is an old saying about Saturdays moving and this is it: "Saturdays flitting is short sitting". The people say some bad luck will come on the house
    Michael Maloney
    Slane, Co. Meath