School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. There are a few forts in my district. They are called by the name of moats. There is one in the townland of Beauparc and the rest are in the townland of Slane. They are not in view of one another although they are quite near to each other. They are nearly all round in shape surrounded by fences.
    There is an entrance on one side and a big stone is supposed to block the entrance. It is said that every person who would interfere with the stone something would happen them. There is a story about one of them and here it is. The people of the district wanted to see the inside of the moat or fort and several people tried. It happened that a man was digging at the entrance and suddenly he was struck blind. He got home and told all, so they said that no one would go near it again. He had but one son and he was a cripple. That night when they were in bed the son had a dream and something told him to go to the fort and he would get cured. The next morning the boy told his father about the dream and the father told him not to go near it. That day the father was in bed and his mother was away so the chap decided on going. So off he went till
    Liam Carolan
    Fennor, Co. Meath