School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. In former times people made ointments from herbs and plants to cure their ailments. There were some people in this district who gathered herbs in the fields and made ointment and sold it to the people.
    People say that if a dog bites a person the person can cure the bite by getting three hairs off the dog and making the sign of the cross on the bite. People also say that if a dog licks a cut it will soon get better. March Mallis is supposed to cure rheumatism. Boil the march mallis with a pint of water in a small saucepan for one hour. Then strain off water and apply the march mallis on the swollen or affected parts of the limbs. Renew for three successive nights.
    Boil young nettles for about half an hour and treat the same as cabbage. This will cure rash on people and also purifies the blood. This should be taken in Spring and early Summer.
    Boil dandelion for about one hour and then strain off juice and put it in bottles. Keep it bottled for a week and then take a glass full every day. It is a preventative for
    Michael Maloney
    Slane, Co. Meath