School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. There is a treasure believed to be hidden in a field in Gernonstown called the moat field. There is a big hill called the moat and the treasure was hidden there by a man named Conaty. It was buried about one hundred years ago. The landlord was to evict him as he wanted the house for another tenant. He had no way of carrying his riches so be buried his gold in the corner of Gernonstown Churchyard. The rest of his money was buried in the moat field.
    Several attempts have been made to unearth the money but without success. Two men came one night to get the money but they were about to lift a stone that covered it when a robin hopped on a stone near them. They looked around and they saw a horse near them and they left it alone.
    The money that was in the Churchyard was dugout. There was a piece of gold found and then it
    Kevin Wall