School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. There were many types of industry carried on in this district such as flax scutching and cotton mills. The flax scutching was carried on in the present Slane mills while the cotton was in existence in the cotton mills at the Bridge of the Boyne.
    The latter was a branch of Clayton's woollen mills in Navan. There was another mill called Mullen's mill in Higginstown. This one was an oaten meal one. This mill is now closed while the second is not in use. The former was closed for a long time but was opened again about two years ago and the cotton industry is now carried on on a large scale.
    Flax scutching was a good craft for men only. The flax was first steeped for about a week. Then it was taken out and scutched by machinery. Spinning was a famous craft in olden times and is still
    James Downes
    Pighill, Co. Meath