School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. From early times toys have been a source of pleasure to children of all ages, but were not within reach of every one as they were expensive to buy and it is only for the past few years that the cheap class of toy is being made so that even the poorest family can afford to buy a few for their children a Xmas time especially.
    Home made toys are in everyone's reach as they require only the simplest materials and a little ingenuity to make. The first favourite among boys is a gun. This is made by sawing the top of an old bicycle pump. A cork is then placed in the sawed end and when the handle is pulled up and down the cork shoots out just as effectively as the most expensive gun bought. Another favourite among boys is the caterpillar spool. This is made by pulling a thin rubber band through an empty spool. Place a piece of match through one end of the rubber. Then hammer a small tack through the same end of the spool so that the piece of match cannot turn while the spool is being wound. A hole is then made in a small piece of candle and the rubber pulled through it. Also put a whole match through the end of the rubber and twist until quite tight. Place on the floor and it will across with a caterpillar motion. Nearly every boy known how to make an aerial bomb. For this an empty carbide tin is needed. Put a small quantity of carbide in it damp it slightly with a little water
    Robert Tallon
    Slane, Co. Meath