School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. Travelling folk still call to my home and they have been doing so for about five years. There are some of them very poor but there is one or two particular families and they are not poor. The last time that I saw them they had three horses and three caravans. They go around selling small articles such as:- flower vases, artificial flowers, lace, laces and carpets.
    People often buy articles from them because they sell them cheaper than the people in the town shops. All travelling folk are generally welcome to every house. They stay longer than a night at a time in several places. They go around sweeping chimneys and they sleep in tents by the roadside. Most of them carry their own provisions with them. They accept tea, sugar, rabbit-skins, bottles, clothes, boots and money. They travel about in bands in carts and caravans or sometimes on foot. The best known family is
      1. people by social grouping
    Kevin Wall