School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Slane is a very beautiful and ancient place and there is much history in connection with it.

Slane is a very beautifal and ancient place and there is much history in connection with it.
    Before the advent of St. Patrick, what is now only a small village was then a city of many fine buildings. The hill of Slane situated in the North East of the Co. Meath and about half a mile from the village of Slane is famous in the worlds history as being the site whereon the paschal fire was lighted by St. Patrick in the year 433 A.D. there are also the ruins of an old Franciscan monastry here supposed to be a twelfth century building and destroyed by Cromwell in his onslaught on Ireland. To the North West of these lies the famous moat where the body of King Slanus is buried. Tradition has it that although buried about 1500 B.C. his body lies intact in the cist or Sepulchre the opening to which faces south east. The mound is in a perfect state of presentation as it was missed by the invaders of 960 A.D.
    Robert Tallon