Scoil: Meath Hill (uimhir rolla 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The "Gap of the North" is at the entrance of the Barony of Farny, near the junction of the counties of Meath, Louth and Monaghan. The spot is identified with the present bridge of Ballyhoe - or, as it is called in ancient annals the "Ford of Belahoo" and is adjacent to the lake in which the river itself, the Glyde, takes its rise. Here in 1539, was fought the "Battle of Belahoo" between the Lord Deputy Grey and the Chief O'Neill and O'Donnell, by which the Northern Confederation is said to have been broken up.
    "That prosperous fight" says Sir John Davies "on the borders of Meath, the memory whereof is yet famous".
    This writer cites as his authority an Irish MS, the Book of Howth. The conflict is also described in the Annals of the Four Masters; but the pretended particulars given by