School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. Kingscourt is the nearest town to us and there is a fair held there on the first Tuesday of every month. Cattle, sheep and pigs are sold at this fair. There is no fair green in Kingscourt but there is a market square and the fair is held there and on the street of the town. The noise and bustle in the town is very great on a fair day, the bellowing of the cattle, the grunting of the pigs and the shouting and bargaining of the buyers. When the bargain is made they slap hands to show that they agreed on making it. When the buyer pays for the cattle a luckpenny of two or three shillings is returned by the seller and the buyer brands them with a red or blue colour. There is a fair held in Carrickmacross on the second Thursday of every month. Cattle, sheep, pigs and horses are sold there. There are no tolls to be paid going into any of these fairs.
        1. trade
    Patrick Carry