School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. AS the wheel of time revolves so also the modern inventions are becoming more numerous. One of these which is available at the hand of every housekeeper is the churn. There are three different kinds of churns namely the dash churn, the barrel churn and the end-over-end churn. Long ago the hand churn was the only article the rich people possessed for making their butter. Any of us could not live without butter for it is one of the most necessary food by which we exist. Apart from the Danish butter the Irish butter comes next as regards taste and modern ways of making it up. When the milk is fresh it is put in crocks for a few days. When it is ripe enough for churning it is churned. When you would be churning and a neighbour person to come in he would say "God bless the work" and he would take a "brash." When it is churned it is taken off with a butter cup and put in a butter dish which is made of wood. The making up of it is the principal part especially if it is for sale. During the Summer months when the temperature is very high, it is very difficult to make it up for after being churned it becomes very soft and it has to be
    Helen Cunningham