School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. There are several kinds of churns but there is one churn that small farmers generally use which is worked by the hand with a dash. The barrel and end-over-end churns are coming into favour this last few years, for churning with the plunge was hard and it wasted a lot of time. In some other places churning is done by horses. In the dairy there is a machine and a dash attached to the machine and the horses are driven round in a circle outside. The churning is done slowly for a few minutes but the motion is increased till the grains of butter appear on the churn. Then the churn is rocked over and back. The lid is taken off and the butter is gathered into a lump and is taken off. Then it is washed with water and mixed with salt. Then it is made into rolls or weighed into pounds.
    Kathleen Martin