School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. My Home District
    My residence is in the townland of Kellystown in County Meath. It is a big district and has 340 acres, two perches of land, some of it boggy, some of it hilly and more of it level land. Most of the land is grazing land. Nearly all the houses are big, some of them thatched, some tiled and more slated, some labourers cottages and more of them farmers houses. There are no two families of the same name in the townland, with one exception that of Dunbar. Long ago there lived a man in the Grianan Hill who had the gift of poetry and a witch blinded him. The language that is mostly spoken is English. The townland got its name in this way. There were people living in it long ago and they owned the whole townland and the name of that family was Kelly and ever since that townland is known as Kellystown.
    Kathleen Kieran Standard V
      1. poetry