Scoil: Meath Hill (uimhir rolla 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. My Home District
    Rathlagan is the name of the townland in which I live. It is in the parish of Drumconrath and in the Barony of Lower Slane. It got its name from the word rath. It is a small townland, its area being only 160 acres 2 roods and 6 perches. this area is divided up into six small farms of about from eight to twenty acres each with a dwelling-house attached to each farm. The population of this area is very small consisting of only about twenty six people. There were a lot more people in the townland long ago than there are now because swome were evicted and some old people died. The land is hilly and is mostly good with the exception of a few marshy places. There are both slated and thatched houses in the townland and they are mostly one-storey with the exception of one or two. The houses are healthy and are kept clean the whole year round. There is no history attached to the townland.
    Romuald Connolly Standard V
    Rathlagan, Co. Meath