School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. The Games I Play
    In Winter we play indoor games, and in Summer outdoor games. The indoor games are building houses which is played with a lot of coloured blocks made of wood in different shapes. Another game is putting a football team together which is played by coloured pieces of cardboard in every shape so that it is very hard to put them together. When it is completed it turns out like the team. The outdoor games are hide-and-seek, and hen and a flock of chickens, a big ship sailing, the farmer wants a wife, bicycle and tig. The hen and flock of chickens is played by a number of girls one of them as the mother-hen, another as the fox and about twelve girls as the chichens. The words said in the game are as follows:
    Mother-hen. What do you want?
    Fox A needle and thread