School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. In this district there are a lot of ancient forts and people believe that these forts were the dwelling-places of the fairies and are supposed to be enchanted. These forts are usually on a high hill opposite each other. They are round in shape, a mound in the centre with a deep trench all round them. It is said that in those forts battles were fought and the soldiers had the forts with the trenches and hedges as a defence against their enemies. It is also said that the Tuatha de Dannanns who were in Ireland long ago were all magicians and could do anything they wished with magic, turned themselves into fairies and lived in those forts, and people are afraid to go through the forts late at night or cut a bush in them.
    Michael Byrne