School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. Doctors are not alone the gifted beings that attend to the physical defects of every nation, but there are certain people whom God blesses with a supernatural gift which nobody else can inherit. These people do not reveal their cures to anyone except the sick people who come to them to heal them. There are many such people in this locality each of them possessing a different cure. A short distance from where I live there is a man named Edward Shekleton, Brarley Hill who has the cure of the "dirty mouth". The reason for this is that his father was dead before he was born. It is said that a child who is born after the death of his father possesses that cure.
    The couple that are married of the same name have the cure of the chin-cough. The seventh consecutive daughter of the family has the cure of the evil.
    Helen Cunningham