School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. Local Cures
    Long ago people had many different ways of curing diseases. They used herbs and other things for curing them. Some have the cure of the whooping-cough others the cure of the mumps othere the cure of the whitlow. There is a cure for the whitelow which consists of three herbs and meal. The herbs and the meal are boiled and it is made into a poultice and put on the whitlow. The cure for the whooping-cough. If you went to a man that has a piebald pony and ask hi what would you give the person that had it and whatever he would sy to give the person was supposed to cure him. There is also a cure for the dirty mouth or another name for it is thrush. If you got a man-creeper and lick him three times and the disease would go in three days, or to go to a person that never saw his father and get him to blow his breath on the person that has the disease and that is supposed to cure it.
    Patrick Carry, Standard VI
    Patrick Carry