School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. There are a lot of fields around this district having queer names which they got from people that lived there long ago. In the townland of Rathlaggan in the parish of Drumconrath and in the County of Meath there is a field called "Derry's Hill" and the reason why it was so called because a man named Denis Halfpenny owned it long ago. The field joining that one is called the Flax Dam because there was a place for steeping flax there long ago. Not far from my home in the parish of Drumconrath there is a field called "Treasure Field" fr it is said that there was a gold treasure found there in ancient times. Another hill called the Whinny Hill because there are a lot of whins growing on it.
    Patrick Carry