School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Many were the customs that were practised at marriages in years gone by. Long ago people used to rush to get married befire Shrove Tuesday but not so now. Wednesday is a day thought lucky for marriage as the poem says.
    Monday for health,
    Tuesday for wealth,
    Wednesday the best day of all,
    Thursday for losses,
    Friday for crosses
    and Saturday no good at all.
    Sometimes, when a girl is going to be married her parents give her money or stock as a dowry. On the day of the wedding the pair go to the church and get married. When they are going out on the church door it is a custom to throw confetti on the bride. After the marriage the married couple go to the bride's house and have breakfast there. When the wedding cake is being cut a sample of it is given to other people and it is a custom with them to put it under their pillow and dream about it. It is said that in the dream they see the person whom they are going to be married to. After the wedding breakfast they go for a drive in a car to some place and it is customary to tie a shoe on the
    Kathleen Kieran