School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. There is a lime-kiln in the townland of Barley Hill. It is situated on a limestone rock. It has been there for generations and held by the same people. There is only one lime-kiln in the country now. Long ago every farmer used to have a lime-kiln of his own. When the kiln is let out it is lit with sticks, turf and paraffin oil and some small stones. When the kiln is full it holds one hundred and fifty barrels of lime. It takes one ton and half of culm to burn one kiln of lime. It supplies four counties with lime. The stones have to be a certain size before they are thrown into the kiln. The stones are quarried out by mean of powder.
    Sarah Rocke