School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. Basket-making is an industry that is carried on in this district by some families. They usually make potato baskets. When they are made they take them to the market to sell them and the farmers buy them for gathering potatoes or feeding cattle. The way they are made, first the rods are cut in Winter. Then they are taken home. They have two sorts of rods strong ones and fine ones. One strong rod is formed into a round hoop then the ribs are put in and the fine rods are worked through them. Then they get two strong rods and make two handles one each side. The other small baskets are called hampers and they are used for holding fruit. (The way the fancy baskets are made) the rods are put in water and left there for a while. When they are taken out of the water the skin is taken off them. The reason they are put in the water is that it leaves them easy to bend.
    Francis Mc Mahon