School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. In the district in which I live basket-making is a great industry and many people earn a living by it. The principal kind of baskets made are potato baskets or "pelics." Very few fancy baskets are made. The rods are steeped in water from the end of March till the end of May for the fancy baskets. When the rods are taken out of the water the skin is peeled off and the baskets are made. The rods for potato baskets are cut in Winter and are steeped in water for ten days before baskets are made from them. The potato baskets are sold at a half-crown or two shillings each.
    Kathleen Kieran