School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. Weather is a thing everyone complains about especially in this damp climate of ours. When a long spell of wet weather comes it prevents the farmer sowing his crops, espcially in the lowlands where crops are often flooded and damaged. To see a cat sitting with her back to the fire is a sign or rain or to see a dog eating grass or a flock of sheep eating greedily in the morning or when the ass goes to bray. When the swallows are flying low it is a sure sign of rain and when the seagulls come in on the dry land it is a sign of storm at sea, or when the crow is hovering up high in the sky so that you would think he was going to fall. When there is a cloud in the sky bearing the resemblance to the fleece of a goat it is a sign of rain, or when there is a circle round the moon. When the wind blows from the east in winter it is a sign of snow. There is a poem about the weather as follows.
    Low o'er the grass the swallow wings.
    The cricket too how sharp he sings,