School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. There are many signs indicating the changes in the weather. When the weather is hot and the clouds are dark and the sun goes down drowned the evening before and if there is a circle round the moon and the stars are watery the night before it is a sign that it is going to rain. When the wind blows from the south east it will rain. The animals also indicate the signs of rain. The dog is sick and he eats grass sad and the goats seek shelter in the fields and the cattle and sheep feed early in the morning, the pigs are very restless and don't sleep. The insects also indicate the signs of rain. The spider creeps from the cobweb and the flies disturb the cattle. The soot falls down the chimney and the distant hills look near. In Summer the swallow skips over the grass and the fish jump up over the water and the frog changes from yellow to brown. The robin sings on the top of a high bush and the blackbird's voice is lonely and shrill. All these indicate the signs of rain. When the wind blows from the north is a sign of snow and when the stars are glittering it is a sign of frost. If the sun goes down red it is a sign of good weather.
    Mary Byrne