School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. Hidden Treasures
    There were a lot of stories told in this district about hidden treasure and many of them are still in existence about the many places in which it is hidden such as in certain ditches under certain trees and also in certain fields. The best known of all these places in which the treasure is said to be hidden is in a field that stands over a lake called Ballyhoe which is bordering Meath and Monaghan in the parish of Drumconrath, Co. Meath. There is supposed to be a cave in this field and in the cave it is said that there is gold. Several people tried to discover the cave but no one ever succeeded in finding it. Another story told about it is that in the time when the O'Neills were fighting they were overtaken on the strand of the gold they drove the oxen and cart into the lake and that is how the stories originated.
    This story was got from Annie McMahon, Kellystown, Coolderry, Carrickmacross, Co. Meath
    Annie Mc Mahon