School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. Hidden Treasure
    Long ago there were many stories told about hidden treasures. Not far from where I live there is a little plantation. People say that in this plantation there is a crock of gold hidden under a tree. One night a man whose name is Peter Boland was coming home through the fields that are near this plantation and he said that he saw the light near the place where the gold is hidden. He said that he saw the light several nights and that it seemed to be moving in and out between the trees and sometimes it would disappear altogether. It is said that a rich man hid it there because the people were trying to get it off him.
    This story was got from Peter Boland, Meath Hill, Drumconrath, Co. Meath
    Peter Boland