School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Meath Hill, Co. Meath
Patrick J. Connolly

1. Hidden Treasures
    There is said to be a hidden treasure which consists of a crock of gold in Ballyhoe lake which is situated on the borders of Meath and Monaghan in the parish of Drumconrath, Co. Meath. It is said that it belonged to people named O'Neills who lived at Ardagh castle. They yoked two wild bullocks in a cart and the gold was put into it and they went to the lake and all fell in. There was a battle fought there one time because bullets were often found by turf-cutters on the bog near the lake. Some people say that if you got a horse without a black hair on him and ride through the lake he would bring the gold out with him.
    This story was got from Christopher Kieran, Kellystown, Coolderry, Carrickmacross, Co. Meath
    Christopher Kieran