School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    James Grimes, Pat Clarke, Mick Cassidy, Willie Cassidy, Pat Cassidy and James McGlew and Tom Finnegan. At that time there used to be four goal posts. Two for the goals and to each side for the points. There used to be one man in each goal. And two each side for the points. It was a hard struggle. Castletown won the game. They beat their opponents by a big score. This team was the first of the old Castletown team. On the following Sunday they went to Rathkenny to play the famous Pierce Mahoneys. These were supposed to be the all Ireland Champions. The captain said at the beginning of the game that they were going to give them a beating that they might never rise their heads again. At this game one of the Castletown players named Patrick Duffy after scoreing a goal from fifty yards out sent the ball out of that field and out of the next one into the third field.This is often talked about yet by the people. Castletown won by a big score.