School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. One of Castletown's best games was played in Resoure. It was held on a very fine day. The two teams were Castletown and Ard [?] All players were very good but the three outstanding on Castletown were Willie Farrelly, Willie Mulvaney, Joe Curren, Willie Farrelly was centre field and were it not for him the game would be lost. Mulvanys kicking and catching is talked of in the Parish yet. Curren who was captain also played a great game. The strange thing about it was that there was six Farrells and six Cassidys playing on the Castletown team. In this game, as was the rule then there were seventeen on each side. It was ended that Castletown won by one point