School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    make oaten meal bread. This is the way they used to make it. You get a dish and put as much meal as you think will fill the griddle. Then you put a pinch of salt into it and wet it with water then you flaten it out and put it on the griddle. At that time there was never oaten meal bread made in ovens. The griddle was a round piece of mettle with two ears on it for the hangers. Then you put it on the fire. It was an old custom to take three feeds of nettles on the borrowing day to purify the blood. On Shrove Tuesday it is a custom to mak pan-cakes. On the first of November it is a custom to make culcannon. It is called culcannon night. On Easter Sunday it is a custom to eat more eggs than any other day. The old people used to eat fish. At that time there used to be herring men going round and all the old people used to buy herring. The old people would not eat late at night they used to take a walk after. They used to go to bed early also. It
    1. products