School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    of wooden vessels called noggins. The people long ago would get up early in the morning and do some work before their breakfast. There was a boy long ago who was red and when the other boys would meet him they would say "Poor little Johnnie his eyes are red blowing up the fire to the boxty bread." Miss R A Beggy and Miss Markey of Knock both posses nogans.
  2. Long ago the old people used to eat three meals a day, the breakfast, dinner and supper. For the breakfast they used to eat porridge as there was no tea in them days. This was eaten out of a vessel known as a Nogan. Those vessels were very common in this district. A girl named Miss Beggy of Painstown has six of them belonging to her mother. The old people used to make a drink known as "Sounds". This is the way they used to make it. They would get a crock and put a scoop of oaten meal and