School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the night. The breakfast consisted of Indian porridge. The dinner of potatoes and the supper of potatoes. When men would be working in the fields the potatoes would be boiled in a pot there would be a sally basket got and the potatoes and water turned in to it then two people would hold it up and let it drain. They would then tumble them into a tub and make a hole in the middle and put butter in it. They would get wooden spoons and stick a spoon for each man round in the potatoes they would cut the oaten bread in quarters and put it beside each spoon. They would get a gallon of butter milk and nogans to drink it out off. There were no tables so they would have to sit round the tub. Meat was seldom eaten. Fish was eaten very much. They had no clocks and they would keep ruster specially to crow to tell them the time in the morning. They would eat culcannon
    1. products
    Mrs Thomas Duffy