School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

used to come lorries from Dublin for the crocks.
    There is always an old fair held in Nobber in the month of April. It is always held on a Monday. Long ago it was held on a Tuesday. One time there was a big fight at the old fair and a man was near killed and he went up the street and said "Nobber no more on a Monday" so the fair day was changed to Tuesday. At this fair all sorts of tricks are played. The tinkers always go there with gallons and saucepans. It was an old custom to buy a gallon at the old fair of Nobber. A woman named Campbell used to walk from Knock to the fair for a gallon. Long ago there was a hotel in Nobber owned by a man named Mr Connell. At the old fair there used to be dancing in this hotel from morning until night.
        1. trade
    Kathleen Reilly