School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    another good town for fairs. This fair falls on the second Tuesday of the month and the last Wednesday. It is a great pig fair. A great number of Northern buyers attend, the northern station is so convenient. Nobber fair is held every third Tuesday of the month. Not much business is done except for small pigs. A great number of these come from Cavan and are the best breed in Ireland.
  2. The fair in Nobber is held every first Tuesday of the month. A number of years ago the fair used to be held on Monday. Once the fair was being held on Monday and there was men fighting and one man was badly hurt. He was dying and was shouting "Nobber no more on a Monday." The man died and the fair day was changed to Tuesday the way it is at present.