School: Castletown

Castletown, Co. Meath
Owen Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Staholmoc with been friendly to Dyas. After a time peace was restored and all went to a pub then Histy. After an evenings drinking the Bohermeen folk returned home taking the "hero" McDermot with them.
  2. There are local fairs held in Navan, Nobber, Kingscourt and Ardee. Navan fair is held every second Monday. There is a great (?) fair in the Autumn. Noted English buyers come there and buy train fulls of cattle and rails them at seven o'clock in the morning from the Great Northern Station. It is not much of a sheep or pig fair as sheep are seldom brought into the town. Sometimes the buyers go out the roads and meet the cattle coming in. This happens when there is a good demand for cattle. Ii is only the local graziers who call round the country and visit farms for the sake of buying up stores. Ardee is